Certificate in Pastoral Ministry Course Schedule

About the Certificate in Pastoral Ministry Course Schedule:

Certificate in Pastoral Ministry courses are offered in five-week sessions (unless otherwise indicated), year-round, at several different locations across the Diocese of Dallas.

"This class inspired me to continue to seek God”                - Student at St. Patrick’s

"Wonderful learning experience” - Student at Our Lady of Angels

“Enjoyed, makes you thirst for more knowledge about faith”      - Student at John Paul II HS

2018-2019 Academic Year

 Locations for this year are: 

  • University of Dallas
  • John Paul II High School (Plano) 
  • Our Lady of Angels (Allen)             
  • Sacred Heart (Rowlett)
  • St. Patrick (Dallas)     
  • St. Joseph (Richardson)   
  • St. Luke's (Irving) 
  • Our Mother of Perpetual Help  (Garland)
  • St. Jude (Allen) 

Use the search function with the location name to easily find the courses at each site.  Hover over each course title to read a course description. When you're ready, select "Register" to sign-up and pay for your classes. 

CPM courses are also offered in Spanish. View Spanish language courses >>

Courses in English:

Course Course Type Day & Time Start Date Location Instructor

Sacraments and Sacramentality 

Core Tues. 9-11 AM Aug. 28

University of Dallas

SB Hall, Serafy Room

Jim McGill 
Promoting Discipleship  Elective  Tues. 9-11 AM Oct. 2

University of Dallas

SB Hall, Serafy Room

Renee Mitchell
Liturgy and the New Evangelization Elective  Tues. 9-11 AM Nov. 6  

University of Dallas

SB Hall, Serafy Room

Dcn. Ruben Natera
Foundations in Youth Ministry  Elective  Tues. 7-9 PM Aug. 28

John Paul II High School

Rm. 1430

Bruce Baumann
Liturgical Ministry: Worship in Context  Elective  Tues. 7-9 PM Oct. 2

John Paul II High School

Rm. 1430

Loretta Fitzgerald
Sacraments and Sacramentality  Core Tues. 7-9 PM Nov. 6

John Paul II High School 

Rm. 1430

Denise Phillips
Catechetical Methods  Elective  Mon. 6:30-9 PM Aug. 27

University of Dallas

Gorman D

Jodi Hunt 

Evangelization Core Mon. 7-9 PM Oct. 1

University of Dallas

Gorman D

Gene Giuliano
Understanding Family as Domestic Church  Elective  Mon. 7-9 PM Nov. 5

University of Dallas

Gorman D

Kevin Bagley
Introduction to New Testament  Core Thurs. 7-9 PM  Aug. 30

St. Joseph

Boardroom 114 PC

Irine Abraham
Catechetical Methods  Elective  Thurs. 7-9 PM Oct. 4

St. Joseph  

Boardroom 114 PC

Jodi Hunt 
History & Practice of Worship  Core Thurs. 7-9 PM Nov. 8

St. Joseph

Boardroom 114 PC

Ken Steponaitis
Promoting Discipleship  Elective  Tues. 7-9 PM Aug. 28

Our Lady of Angels 

Rm. 202-203

Beth Wright
Family Systems Theories Elective  Tues. 7-9 PM Oct. 2

Our Lady of Angels 

Rm 202-203

Irine Abraham
Introduction to Catechesis  Elective  Tues. 7-9 PM Nov. 6

Our Lady of Angels 

Rm. 202-203

Beth Wright
Morality and  Social Justice  Core Thurs. 7-9 PM Aug. 30

Sacred Heart Catholic Church (Rowlett) 

St. Clare Room 

Angie Jakubik 
Foundations of Young Adult Ministry  Elective  Thurs. 7-9 PM Oct. 4

Sacred Heart Catholic Church (Rowlett)

St. Clare Room 

 Denise Phillips 
Dealing with Suffering & Loss  Elective  Thurs. 7-9 PM Nov. 8

Sacred Heart Catholic Church (Rowlett)

St. Clare Room 

Gregg Kahrs 
Introduction to Catechesis  Elective  Thurs. 7-9 PM Aug. 30

St. Patrick

Boardroom 

Julie Billemier
Fundamental Concepts of Pastoral Care  Core Thurs. 7-9 PM Oct. 4

St. Patrick

Boardroom

Gregg Kahrs 
Initiating Disciples: RCIA Rites  Elective  Thurs. 7-9 PM Nov. 8

St. Patrick 

Boardroom

Denise Phillips
Human & Faith Development  Core  Mon. 6:30-9 PM  Aug. 27

St. Luke's 

Family Life Center 

Rm. 1

Jim McGill 
Theology of Ministry  Core  Mon. 7-9 PM Oct. 1

St. Luke's 

Family Life Center 

Rm. 1 

Kevin Bagley
Prayer & Spirituality  Core  Mon. 7-9 PM  Nov. 5

St. Luke's 

Family Life Center Rm. 1 

Sr. Janine Tran
Introduction to New Testament  Core  Sat.  9AM - 2:30 PM  Sept. 22 & 29

Our Mother of Perpetual Help 

Rm. 115 St. Alphonsus Center

 Michele Meny
Sin & Grace  Core  Sat. 9 AM - 2:30 PM Nov. 10 &17

Our Mother of Perpetual Help 

Rm. 115 St. Alphonsus Center

Gretchen Crowder
Human and Faith Development  Core  Sat. 9 AM - 2:30 PM Jan. 19 & 26

Our Mother of Perpetual Help 

Rm. 115 St. Alphonsus Center 

Jim McGill
Morality & Social Justice  Core  Sat. 9 AM -2:30 PM  Feb. 16 & 23

Our Mother of Perpetual Help

Rm. 115 St. Alphonsus Center

Angie Jakubik
Jesus & the Trinity  Core  Sat. 9 AM - 2:30 PM April 6 &13

Our Mother of Perpetual Help 

Rm. 115 St. Alphonsus Center 

Marianne Siegmund
Introduction to Old Testament  Core  Mon. 7-9PM Oct.1 

St. Jude 

Formation Rm 401

Jim McGill 
Evangelization Core  Mon. 7-9PM Nov. 5

St. Jude 

Formation Rm 401

Gene Giuliano
Jesus & the Trinity  Core  Mon. 7-9PM Jan. 7

St. Jude 

Formation Rm 401

Dave Catlett
Prayer & Spirituality  Core  Mon. 7-9PM Feb. 18

St. Jude 

Formation Rm 401

Loretta Fitzgerald
Ministry in a Multicultural Church  Core Tues. 9-11 AM Jan. 8

University of Dallas

SB Hall Serafy Room

Michele Meny
Lay Ecclesial Leadership  Elective Tues. 9-11 AM Feb. 19

University of Dallas

SB Hall Serafy Room

Denise Phillips
Strengthening & Developing Family Life  Elective Tues. 9-11 AM April 2

University of Dallas

SB Hall Serafy Room

Mike Brock
Sacramental Catechesis  Elective Tues. 7-9 PM Jan. 8

John Paul II High School

Rm. 1430 

Denise Phillips
Ministry in a Multicultural Church  Core  Tues. 7-9 PM Feb. 19

John Paul II High School 

Rm. 1430

 Michele Meny
Fundamentals Concepts of Pastoral Care  Core Tues. 7-9 PM April 2

John Paul II High School

Rm. 1430 

Mike Brock
Leadership in Prayer & Worship  Elective Mon. 7-9 Pm Jan. 7

University of Dallas

Gorman D

Gretchen Crowder
Promoting Discipleship  Elective  Mon.7-9 PM Feb. 18

University of Dallas 

Gorman D

Angie Jakubik
Principles to Building Strong Marriages  Elective Mon. 7-9 PM April 1

University of Dallas 

Gorman D

TBD 
Catholic Morality for Healthcare Services  Elective Thurs. 7-9 PM  Jan. 10

St. Joseph

Boardroom

Gregg Kahrs
Adult Faith Formation  Elective Thurs. 7-9 PM Feb. 21

St. Joseph 

Boardroom

Jim McGill
Jesus and the Trinity  Core  Thurs. 7-9 PM  April 4

St. Joseph 

Boardroom

Marianne Siegmund
Fundamental Concepts of Pastoral Care  Core Tues. 7-9 PM Jan. 8

Our Lady of Angels

Rm. 202-203 

Gregg Kahrs
Foundations in Marriage  Elective  Tues. 7-9 PM Feb. 19

Our Lady of Angels 

Rm. 202-203

Denise Phillips
Liturgy and the New Evangelization  Elective  Tues. 7-9 PM April 2

Our Lady of Angels

Rm. 202-203

Dcn. Ruben Natera
Patterns of Christian Prayer Elective  Thurs. 7-9 PM Jan. 10

Sacred Heart Catholic Church (Rowlett)

St. Clare Room

Dcn. Kevin Bagley
Promoting Discipleship Elective  Thurs. 7-9 PM Feb. 21

Sacred Heart Catholic Church (Rowlett) 

St. Clare Room

Beth Wright
Sacraments & Sacramentality  Elective  Thurs. 7-9 PM April 4

Sacred Heart Catholic Church (Rowlett)

St. Clare Room

Jim McGill
Strengthening and Developing Family Life  Elective Thurs 7-9 PM Jan. 10

 St. Patrick 

Boardroom

Mike Brock 
Lay Ecclesial Leadership  Elective Thurs. 7-9 PM Feb. 21

St. Patrick

Boardroom

Bruce Baumann
Ministry in a Multicultural Church  Elective Thurs. 7-9 PM April 4

St. Patrick

Boardroom

Michele Meny
Ecclesiology & Vatican II Core Mon. 7-9 PM Jan. 7

St. Luke 

Rm. 1 Family Life Center

Jodi Hunt
Sin & Grace  Core  Mon. 7-9 PM Feb. 18

St. Luke 

Rm. 1 Family Life Center 

Gene Giuliano
Introduction to Old Testament  Core  Mon. 7-9 PM April 1

St. Luke 

Rm. 1 Family Life Center

Gene Giuliano

 

News

Our Kids at Heart: The Evangelizing Power of Catholic Education

"You bring me a letter of acceptance to a Catholic school for your child, and I promise your child will attend Catholic school." This is the promise Father Mark Hamlet, BA '68 MBA '70, makes to his congregation at every Mass. The pastor of Sacred Heart Catholic Church in Austin, Hamlet has spent much of his ministry advocating for Catholic school education through his nonprofit foundation, Our Kids at Heart.

+ Read More

Junior Computer Science Major Interns at Google

This past summer, Yeabkal Wubshit, BA '20, earned the internship that every computer science major dreams of: a position at Google -- and spent the summer working on infrastructures for Google Service Accounts at Google's office in Sunnyvale, California.

+ Read More

Distinguished Alumni Excel in Human Endeavor

The University of Dallas will celebrate the extraordinary achievements of four alumni with its 2019 Distinguished Alumni Awards. Award recipients Deacon Harold Burke-Sivers, MTS '00, Laura Felis Quinn, BS '86 MBA '18, Judy Kelly, BA '63, and John Parker, BA '83 MBA '89, will be honored for their contributions to their professions, communities and the University of Dallas.

+ Read More