Class of 2015 Honored at Convocation

Class of 2015 Honored at Convocation

convocation 2015

 

The soon-to-be Class of 2015 celebrated four years of hard work and idiosyncrasies during the 2015 Convocation ceremony on Thursday, May 7, in addition to receiving departmental awards and sharing their post-graduation plans.

Richard Olenick, professor of physics, delivered the convocation address and history major Rachel Pauletti, who was elected valedictorian by her class, gave the class address.

"My bleary-eyed, caffeine-filled, frankly exhausted friends, I must ask you why even study?" Pauletti asked her audience amidst laughter -- some perhaps a bit grim. "Allow me to answer the question only in part. An education is a necessary purification, at times joyful and at times painful, an extraction of our selves out of our selves."

Departmental Awards & Honors

Biology
Comprehensive Exams with Distinction: Catherine Broadbent, Eleanor Carrano, Rebecca Hughes, Crystal Purcell, Allison Rogers, Jacob Samuel, Elizabeth Wolfe

Business
Business Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior: Emily Madden
Robert Lynch Entrepreneurial Promise Award: Mary Trinko

Chemistry
Robert A. Welch Undergraduate Chemistry Award: Charles Shaughnessy, Michael Wheadon
American Chemical Society Dallas/Fort Worth Section Student Scholarship Award: Aaron French

Economics
Outstanding Student Achievement Award: James Bernard, William E. Chavey

Education
James D. Teller Award for Outstanding Student: Margaret Wellman

English
The Frances Marie Manning Award: Alexa Turczynski, Monica Dickson
The Katherine Maren Sorensen Award: Alec Wallace

History
Fr. Louis J. Lekai Award: Alexander Taylor, Rachel Pauletti, Caitlin Vaughan
John Sommerfeldt Sr. Thesis Award: Rachel Pauletti, Alexander Taylor, Caitlin Vaughan, Benjamin Gibbs

Mathematics
Outstanding Senior Math Major Award: Luke Simmons

Modern Languages
Modern Languages Award: Mary Fougerousse (German)
Elmer Herrera Guzman, Jennifer Solomon (Spanish)

Pastoral Ministry
Co-Workers in the Vineyard: Kathryn Frances Gibbs

Philosophy
Fr. Thomas Cain Aquinas Medal: Taylor Abels

Physics
Monostori Scholar Award: Samuel Henderson

Politics
The Willmoore Kendall Award in Political Philosophy: Patrick Bohlin
Politics Comps with Distinction: Kayla Nguyen

Psychology
Adrian Van Kaam Award: Catherine Guilbeau

Theology
Fr. David L. Bals Outstanding Theology Student Award: Bradley James

Graduating seniors will receive their degrees on Sunday, May 17, during the 2015 Commencement Ceremony for the Constantin College of Liberal Arts, the Satish & Yasmin Gupta College of Business undergraduate program, the Braniff Graduate School of Liberal Arts and the School of Ministry.

News

Our Kids at Heart: The Evangelizing Power of Catholic Education

"You bring me a letter of acceptance to a Catholic school for your child, and I promise your child will attend Catholic school." This is the promise Father Mark Hamlet, BA '68 MBA '70, makes to his congregation at every Mass. The pastor of Sacred Heart Catholic Church in Austin, Hamlet has spent much of his ministry advocating for Catholic school education through his nonprofit foundation, Our Kids at Heart.

+ Read More

Junior Computer Science Major Interns at Google

This past summer, Yeabkal Wubshit, BA '20, earned the internship that every computer science major dreams of: a position at Google -- and spent the summer working on infrastructures for Google Service Accounts at Google's office in Sunnyvale, California.

+ Read More

Distinguished Alumni Excel in Human Endeavor

The University of Dallas will celebrate the extraordinary achievements of four alumni with its 2019 Distinguished Alumni Awards. Award recipients Deacon Harold Burke-Sivers, MTS '00, Laura Felis Quinn, BS '86 MBA '18, Judy Kelly, BA '63, and John Parker, BA '83 MBA '89, will be honored for their contributions to their professions, communities and the University of Dallas.

+ Read More