Skip to Main Content

Class of 2015 Honored at Convocation

Class of 2015 Honored at Convocation

convocation 2015


 

The soon-to-be Class of 2015 celebrated four years of hard work and idiosyncrasies during the 2015 Convocation ceremony on Thursday, May 7, in addition to receiving departmental awards and sharing their post-graduation plans.

Richard Olenick, professor of physics, delivered the convocation address and history major Rachel Pauletti, who was elected valedictorian by her class, gave the class address.

"My bleary-eyed, caffeine-filled, frankly exhausted friends, I must ask you why even study?" Pauletti asked her audience amidst laughter -- some perhaps a bit grim. "Allow me to answer the question only in part. An education is a necessary purification, at times joyful and at times painful, an extraction of our selves out of our selves."

Departmental Awards & Honors

Biology
Comprehensive Exams with Distinction: Catherine Broadbent, Eleanor Carrano, Rebecca Hughes, Crystal Purcell, Allison Rogers, Jacob Samuel, Elizabeth Wolfe

Business
Business Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior: Emily Madden
Robert Lynch Entrepreneurial Promise Award: Mary Trinko

Chemistry
Robert A. Welch Undergraduate Chemistry Award: Charles Shaughnessy, Michael Wheadon
American Chemical Society Dallas/Fort Worth Section Student Scholarship Award: Aaron French

Economics
Outstanding Student Achievement Award: James Bernard, William E. Chavey

Education
James D. Teller Award for Outstanding Student: Margaret Wellman

English
The Frances Marie Manning Award: Alexa Turczynski, Monica Dickson
The Katherine Maren Sorensen Award: Alec Wallace

History
Fr. Louis J. Lekai Award: Alexander Taylor, Rachel Pauletti, Caitlin Vaughan
John Sommerfeldt Sr. Thesis Award: Rachel Pauletti, Alexander Taylor, Caitlin Vaughan, Benjamin Gibbs

Mathematics
Outstanding Senior Math Major Award: Luke Simmons

Modern Languages
Modern Languages Award: Mary Fougerousse (German)
Elmer Herrera Guzman, Jennifer Solomon (Spanish)

Pastoral Ministry
Co-Workers in the Vineyard: Kathryn Frances Gibbs

Philosophy
Fr. Thomas Cain Aquinas Medal: Taylor Abels

Physics
Monostori Scholar Award: Samuel Henderson

Politics
The Willmoore Kendall Award in Political Philosophy: Patrick Bohlin
Politics Comps with Distinction: Kayla Nguyen

Psychology
Adrian Van Kaam Award: Catherine Guilbeau

Theology
Fr. David L. Bals Outstanding Theology Student Award: Bradley James

Graduating seniors will receive their degrees on Sunday, May 17, during the 2015 Commencement Ceremony for the Constantin College of Liberal Arts, the Satish & Yasmin Gupta College of Business undergraduate program, the Braniff Graduate School of Liberal Arts and the School of Ministry.

News