2016 Convocation

Class of 2016 Honored at Convocation

Date published: May 9, 2016

convocation

convocationTo celebrate the last four years of hard work, commitment and tear-jerking all-night study sessions, the Class of 2016 gathered for the 2016 Convocation ceremony on Thursday, May 5. Students received departmental awards and shared post-graduation plans.

As Lynch Auditorium is no more, 2016 Convocation took place in the Church of the Incarnation. Provost C.W. Eaker welcomed seniors with an opening address, followed by an announcement from both Associate Dean of Constantin College Scott Crider and Associate Dean of the Satish & Yasmin Gupta College of Business Susan Rhame.

"Convocation is my favorite event of the year—other than classes!” said Crider. “During the ceremony, teachers recognize students at the end of their education with us, and students recognize their class (a distinct circle of friends in life), their teachers, and the special form of life we have all shared as it comes to a close."

Altogether, there were an estimated 270 seniors at Convocation.

Departmental Awards & Honors

Biology

Comprehensive Exam with Distinction: Christina M. Barsoum, Sophia T. Bianchi, Sandra P. Boettcher, Mary T. Deschler, Natalie R. Kitten, Karen Nguyen, Maria G. Schena, Katherine M. Wisowaty      

Business

Robert Lynch Entrepreneurial Promise Award: Justin Schwartz

Chemistry

Robert A. Welch Undergraduate Research Chemistry Award: Matthew G. Cyr, Ngoc M. Phan     

Classics

Father Placid Csizmazia Award: Lucie M. Buisson, Laurel Anne Johnson, Joseph M. Malone

Economics

Outstanding Student Achievement Award: Laura J. Guerra            

Education

James D. Teller Award for Outstanding Student: Shannon D. Duggan

English

The Frances Marie Manning Award: Ann C. Kuehl

The Katherine Maren Sorensen Award: Anne K. Ryland           

History

Father Louis J. Lekai Award: Maria T. Johnson

John Sommerfeldt Sr. Thesis Award: Mira E. Ebersole, Maria T. Johnson, Andrew R. Narduzzi

Math

Outstanding Math Major Award: Joseph M. Andrews

Modern Languages

Italian Program Award: Rosalinda Perez

Spanish Program Award: Carolyn A. Mobus

Pastoral Ministries      

Co-Workers in the Vineyard of the Lord Award: Lindee McNutt Greer

Philosophy

Father Thomas Cain Aquinas Medal: Connor A. Rhodes

Physics

Monostori Scholar Award: Mary Alice Zischkau

Joe Neuhoff Award: Ramses O. Gonzalez

Politics

The Willmoore Kendall Award in Political Philosophy: Christopher C. Fiore

Politics Comps with Distinction: Andrew M. Bugos, Jason P. Britsch

Psychology                  

Adrian Van Kaam Award: Miranda L. Eastham

Theology

Father David L. Balás Outstanding Theology Student Award: John A. Stein

A reception followed in the Gorman Faculty Lounge and Constantin Garden.

Graduating seniors will receive their degrees on Sunday, May 15, during the 2016 Commencement Ceremony for the Constantin College of Liberal Arts, the Satish & Yasmin Gupta College of Business undergraduate program, the Braniff Graduate School of Liberal Arts and the School of Ministry.

News

Former Arlington Lieutenant Becomes UD's First Police Chief

A self-proclaimed Irish-Catholic Yankee and an altar boy starting in second grade, Russell Greene first learned of the University of Dallas upon moving to North Texas in 1994. "I grew up always dreaming of becoming a police officer," said Greene, who began serving in his post earlier this semester as chief of the university's new police department.

+ Read More