Skip to Main Content

Past Exhibitions

Past Exhibitions

 2019-2020

Pieced + Painted: Galen Cheney + Andrea Myers

Artists: Galen Cheney and Andrea Myers
March 9– September 1, 2020

Heri Bert Bartscht: 100 Years

Curated by Christina Hayes Haley
December 5, 2019 – February 29, 2020

Costa Rica to Lubbock: Drawings by Tom Spleth

Solo Show of artist Tom Spleth
October 3 – November 3, 2019 

CAMEO: Emerging Artist Show 2019

Group show of Texas ceramics professors and their students
August 26 – September 27, 2019
 

 2018-2019

Of a Feather

Artists: Kathy Boortz, Isabelle Du Toit, Billy Hassell, Mark Messersmith, Melodee Ramirez
April 5– May 5, 2019

 juergen strunck prints: no secrets

Solo show of artist Juergen Strunck 
March 6– March 19, 2019

NATURA NATURATA: Nature Created

Artists: Arron Foster and Taryn McMahon
February 1 – February 26, 2019

Sacred Transmitted: A Century of Design from the Emil Frei Studio Archives

Curated by Will Frank and Christina Hayes Haley
November 9, 2018 – January 27, 2019

Shape-Shifter: Drawing From Observation

Trevor Bennett, Walter Early, Mayuko Ono Gray, and Shelby Shadwell
September 28 – November 4, 2018 

The Space Between

Curated by Eileen Wallace
August 24 – September 23, 2018
 

 2017-2018

Onward Forward 2018

Juried show of regional MFA students
Juror: Holly Johnson
May 5– July 15, 2018

Dwelling: Paintings by Peter Ligon + Layla Luna

Artists: Peter Ligon and Layla Luna
March 23– April 28, 2018

What Remains: Rachel Mcginnes and Kelly O’Briant

Artits: Rachel Mcginnes and Kelly O'Briant
February 1, 2018 – March 3, 2018

site_midnight_sun>>orangegreengrey

Artists: Drone Beuys: Nick Bontrager and Adam Fung
November 14, 2017 – January 21, 2018

Martin Lam Nguyen, C.S.C: MOMENTS

Solo Show by Artist Martin Lam Nguyen
October 5 – November 5, 2017 

Modern Sacred: The Saint John’s Bible and Selections from the Permanent Art Collection

August 28– September 29, 2017
 

 2016-2017

Onward Forward 2017

Juried show of regional MFA students
Jurors: Kyle Hobratschk and Christina Hayes Haley
May 12– July 8, 2017

View from the Art Village: 50-Year Retrospective

Braniff Graduate School of Liberal Arts featuring 44 alumni artists 
Curator Nancy Cohen Israel
March 24– April 29, 2017

2017 University of Dallas Regional Juried Ceramics Competition

Juror: Virginia Marsh
January 18 – March 13, 2017

Poets, Painters, and Paper: Post World War II American Avant-Garde Art

An exhibition of post-World War II American prints from the permanent collection of the WFMA and broadsides from the private collection of Dr. Todd Giles.
Curators: Todd Giles and Danny Bills
November 17, 2016 – December 17, 2016

Art Department Faculty Exhibition

Exhibiting Faculty: Catherine Caesar, Steven Foutch, Dan Hammett, Lyle Novinski, Kim Cadmus Owens, Phillip Shore, and Juergen Strunck
September 6 – October 2, 2016

Business, Cleverly Disguised as Pleasure

Solo Show by artist Brian Molanphy
July 18– August 26, 2016

Chagall: Intersecting Traditions

Featuring over 50 original works, Marc Chagall: Intersecting Traditions is a series of hand water colored etchings depicting scenes from the Old Testament.
February 4, 2016 – April 22, 2016
 

 2015-2016

Natural Resources 

Sherry Owens and Greg Reuter
October 5 – November 1, 2015
 

 2014-2015

Marking Time • Making Space

Drawings by Christopher Troutman and Hollis Hammonds
March 3 - April 27, 2015

2015 University of Dallas Regional Ceramic Competition

Juror: Eva Kwong
January 21 - March 5, 2015

Viewshed: Explorations in Landscape

Artists: Debora Hunter and Jane Starks
November 7 - December 15, 2014

The Shape of Line

Artists: Du Chau and Randy Twaddle
October 4 - November 2, 2014

The Body Politic

Artists: Vesna Jovanovic and Jayne Lawrence
September 1 - September 28, 2014
 

 2013-2014

Bureaucracy of Banality: Graduate Students Summer Exhibition

Juried by Nancy Whitenack, of Conduit Gallery, Dallas
May 9 - August 8, 2014 

Juergen Strunck – In Retrospect: 45 Years of Teaching

March 21 - April 27, 2014

Reconfigured

Artists: Matthew Cusick, Virginia Fleck, Letitia Huckaby, Lance Letscher
January 24 - March 2, 2014

Jen Blazina and Anda Dubinskis

Artists: Jen Blazina and Anda Dubinskis
November 8 - December 8, 2013

Robert Rauschenberg: Four Decades of Work on Paper

October 4 - November 3, 2013

The University of Dallas Art Department 2013 Faculty Exhibition

September 6 – September 29, 2013
 

 2012-2013

8: University of Dallas 2013 Graduate Students' Summer Exhibition

Curated by Erin Cluley, of the Dallas Contemporary
May 10 - August 18, 2013

Fresh Tracks: an abstract dialog

Organized by Kim Cadmus Owens and Michael Francis
March 22 - April 28, 2013

University of Dallas 2013 Regional Ceramic Competition

Juror: Les Manning
January 22 - March 1, 2013

Beyond the Textile

Artists: Julie Wroblewski Tourtillotte and Euh-Kyung Suh
November 10-December 9, 2012

Fragile Elements

Artists: Tanya Synar and Molly Morin
October 5 - November 4, 2012

Fred Spaulding and Waleed Arshad

Edit 6 and Black Hole
September 1 - September 30, 2012
 

 2011-2012

University of Dallas 2012 Graduate Students' Summer Exhibition: Unsupervised Obsessions

May 4 - August 19, 2012

The Mirror and The Monitor: Female Self-Portraiture in Video Practice

Curated by Dr. Catherine Caesar
March 24 - April 29, 2012

Paper in Space

Artists: Jane Ingram Allen, May Babcock, Nancy Cohen, Melissa Jay Craig, Joan Hall, Amiee Lee, curated by Juergen Strunck
February 3 - March 18, 2012

Deadly Medicine: Creating the Master Race

November 17, 2011 - January 15, 2012

Robbie Barber and Mary O'Shaughnessy

Artists: Robbie Barber and Mary O'Shaughnessy
October 7 - November 6, 2011

Natural Perceptions: Allison Hunter and Marilyn Jolly

Artists: Allison Hunter and Marilyn Jolly
September 3 - October 2, 2011
 

 2010-2011

3 to Watch: Bernardo Cantu-Yelizaveta Nersesova-Carlo F. Zinzi

Guest Curator Cris Worley
March 25 – May 1, 2011

2011 University of Dallas Regional Ceramics Regional Exhibition

Juror Cynthia Bringle
January 21 – March 4, 2011

Cut & Paste: Gordon Young and Enrique Fernandez Cervantes

Artists: Gordon Young and Enrique Fernandez Cervantes
November 12 – December 12, 2010

Metal Heart: Elizabeth Akamatsu and Lauren McAdams

Artists: Elizabeth Akamatsu and Lauren McAdams
October 8 – November 7, 2010

University of Dallas Art Department Faculty Exhibition

September 4 – October 3, 2010
 

 2009-2010

TBA

May 7 - August 22, 2010

Drawing on Sculpture

April 2 - May 2, 2010

Rick Maxwell, David Newman, Don Taylor

February 26 - March 28, 2010

You Should Know Them #1 - Professors and Their Students

January 22 - March 28, 2010

Una Vista de Argentina

November 13 - December 13, 2009

Uncoverings: Simeen Ishaque and Soody Sharfi

Artist: Simeen Ishaque and Soody Sharfi
October 9 - November 8, 2009

one world: north east west south

International Printmaking Exhibition

September 4 - October 4, 2009
 

 2008-2009

Landscape Affected

Curated by Kim Cadmus Owens
April 3 - May 3, 2009

2009 University of Dallas Regional Ceramic Competition

Juror Dick Hay
January 20 - March 6, 2009

Narratives: Colombik, Comeaux, Snelling, Palma

November 7 - December 7, 2008

Thoughts and Remarks: Michael Miller, Bill Tourtillotte

Michael Miller and Bill Tourtillotte
October 4 - November 2, 2008

Nuances: Marietta Patricia Leis - Dalton Maroney

Artists: Marietta Patricia Leis and Dalton Maroney
August 29 - september 28, 2008
 

 2007 -2008

Video Art: The Early Years

Curated by Catherine Caesar
April 5 - May 4, 2008

Up Close

Artists: Donovan Widmer and Lori Hepner
March 1, March 30, 2008

20th The University of Dallas National Print Invitational

January 26 - February 24, 2008

Historias

An Exhibition by Cuban Artists
November 2 - December 9, 2007

University of Dallas Art Department Faculty Exhibition

October 5 - October 28, 2007

Brian DeLevie and Elizabeth Sher

Artists: Brian DeLevie and Elizabeth Sher
September 7 - September 30, 2007
 

 2006-2007

Capturing a Moment

Artists: Ellen Burman, Isabelle DuToit, Catherine Maize, Gary Schafter
March 24 - May 6, 2007

2007 University of Dallas Regional Ceramics Competition

Juror Val Cushing
January 27 - March 4, 2007

Humor in Art

Artistis: Christine Chin, Brian Row, Tom Sale
November 11 - December 10, 2006

Evolution

Artists: Denise Brown, Ellen Frances Tuchman and Norman Kary
Curated by Nancy Cohen Israel
October 7 - November 5, 2006

Action/Reaction

Artists: Malcolm McClay and Andy Holtin
September 1 - September 30, 2006
 

 2005 - 2006

Eleven

Artists: Candace Austin, Beau Brady, Nikki Hnderson, Ryan Howell, Corey Johnson, Autumn Kinsey, Patrick Lewis, Heidi Lingamfelter, Solange Mariel, Jenny Pilon, Humberto Saenz.

Layers and Allusions

Artits: Joachim Kersten and Richard Lange
March 25 - April 30, 2006

19th The University of Dallas National Print Invitational

January 28 - March 5, 2006

A Texas Vernacular

Artists: Andrew Licardo, Terri Bright, Eric Weller
November 12 - December 11, 2005

Defining Space

Artists: Joe Guy, Tim Coursey, Sara Good
October 7 - November 6, 2005

Korea Then and Now

September 1 - September 27, 2005
 

 2004 - 2005

A Core Convergence

Sculpture from Chicago and Central Texas
April 2 - May 8, 2005

Stimulating the Senses

Artists: Christina Narwicz, Chris Fulmer, Susan Sensemann
February 5 - March 20, 2005

The Doors of Florence

December 11, 2004 - January 30, 2005

Maya Lin

Solo show of artists Maya Lin
November 5 - December 1, 2004

University of Dallas Art Department Faculty Exhibition

October 1 - October 31, 2004
 
 

  2003 - 2004

18th University of Dallas National Juried Print Invitational

January 30- Februay 22, 2004

Fragments: Works Selected by Robyn Stoller

Artists: Nancy Ferro, Deborah Herring, Ellen Frances Tuchman, and Caroline Waite
November 7 - December 3, 2003

Be Still

Artists: Donna Finch Adams, Dori & Joseph De Camillis, Ginger, Henry Geyer, Lee Harrington, and John Hartley
October 3 - November 5, 2003

Hold

Artists: Christa Assad, Ryan Fizer, and Daphney Roehr Hatcher
September 5 - October 1, 2003

 2002 - 2003

Duo

Ian Pedigo and Johnny Robertson
March 1 - April 3, 2002 

Figure Once Removed

Artists: Francis Bagley, Kelli Connel, Ken Little
February 28 - April 2, 2003

Upwards

Artists: Lane Banks, Rob Caslin, Thomans Glassford, Etty Horowitz, Seth Kaufman, Margo Sawyer, and Emi Winter, Curated by Christine Bissetto
January 31 - February 26, 2003

About Landscape

Artists: David Conn, Jennifer Locke, Jim Malone, Corrine Ulmann, and Janet Tyson
September 6 - October 2, 2002
 

2001 - 2002

Wonder

Cindy Hurt, Sally Packard, Ann Stautberg, Bettie Ward
April 5 - May 8, 2002

Stall

Paul Booker, Polly Lanning, Keitha Lawrance, Terri Thorton
February 1 - February 27, 2002

University of Dallas 17th National Print Invitational

November 16 - January 16, 2002

Slide

Artists: Scott Barber, Brian Fridge, Jin-ya Huang, Ted Kincaid, John Pomora
November 8 - December 2, 2002

Floored

Join exhibition with the University Texas at Dallas, curated by Christine Bisetto and John Pomara
October 5 - November 7, 2001

Untitled (Bowers, Hamilton, Schwartz, Steinfield 

Curated by Christine Bisetto and Steffen Boddeker
September 7 - October 3, 2001
 

 2000-2001

F/X Faculty Show

Faculty Artists: Christine Bisetto, Katie Boudreaux, Dan Hammett, David Maxwell, Lyle Novinski, Cam Schoepp, Juergen Strunck
June 8 - July, 2001 

Animalia

Solo show by artist Chris Powell
April 20 - May 23, 2001

Ulterior

Artists: Lily Hanson, Chris Kysor, Leigh Ann Lester
March 9 - April 11, 2001

Surfacing

February 1 - 21, 2001

Shutter

Guest Curator Kelly Connell
December 8 - January 24, 2001

20th Century Works on Paper

From the collection of Edward and Dianne Kippers
November 10 - November 29, 2000

Plunge

Group show of regional Texas artists that had exhibited at the Haggar Gallery.
Curated by: Christine Bisetto
September 14 - October 31, 2000