Skip to Main Content

Undergraduate Research Day

Undergraduate Research Day 2022

An exciting interdisciplinary showcase of the work of UD undergraduates, this annual Research Day event features presentations by students of their research, scholarly investigation, theses and projects.

You’re Invited! Undergraduate Research Day 2022

When: Friday, April 29, 2022 1 - 4:30 p.m.
Where: SB Hall

 

Main Schedule
1 - 2:15 p.m. First Oral Presentations
1 - 3 p.m. First Poster Session
2 - 4:15 p.m. Second Poster Session
3 - 4 p.m. Second Oral Presentations
4:15 p.m. Reception and Concluding Remarks

 

Oral Presentations Schedule
1 p.m. Luke Posegate, “Dante’s Siren Dream: The Unnamed Inquisitor”
1:15 p.m. Monique Bedolla, “Coral Skeleton Formation Under Increased Temperature and Decreased pH”
1:30 p.m. Joshua Allen, “Understanding Variability Across Texas-Specific IOU and Government Utilities”
1:45 p.m. John Rabaey, “Development of a Novel Neutron Detector” 
2 p.m. Mark Garcia, “Two Swords: The Clashing Cultures of Christian and Buddhist Samurai”
3 p.m. Natalie Williams, “Impressionism: A Revolution, Monet: A Revolutionary”
3:15 p.m. Tiffany Shao, “Will I Find a Home? A Phenomenological Exploration of an Unfamiliar Place”
3:30 p.m. Joel Saroni, “Simulating the Flight Path of a Frisbee”
3:45 p.m. Grace Nye, “Predicting Pseudoknots in SARS-CoV-2 Using ThreshKnot, Shapeknots, and Reactivity Data”

Poster Session No. 1 | 1 - 3 p.m.

Julia Krause, “Mechanical Nociception in Drosophila

Bianca Aridjis-Olivos, “Ambient Ionization Mass Spectrometry Imaging: Revealing Amyloid Pathology in Alzheimer’s Disease”

Joanna Orozco, “A Computational Mechanistic Analysis of Benzyne Insertion into Boron-Halogen Sigma Bonds”

James Sanford, “The Cyclical Relationship Between Mangrove Deforestation and Modern Slavery in the Sundarbans”

Elizabeth Chouinard, “Determining Neutron Scattering Cross Sections of Carbon-12”

Sarah Goodykoontz, “Predicting College GPA: Parental Involvement in High School, Grit, and Belonging”

Jisoo Hwang, “Elucidating the Photocatalytic Mechanism of Coupled ZnO/Cu2O Particles Using Scavengers in Orange II Dye Degradation

Miriam Boronczyk, “Growth and Cyclin-E Expression in the Stony Coral Species Orbicella Faveolata Post-Microfragmentation”

Lynley Glickler, “Research and Development of a Senior Studio Production”

Poster Session No. 2 | 2:15 - 4:15 p.m.

Jana Rocha, “Symbiosis of Euryalidae in Association with Coral Abundance on the Musicians Seamounts”

Abigail Fritz, “Anthozoan Diversity and Community Composition in ROV Footage of the Musicians' Seamounts”

Elora Zucha, “Silicon Nitride Seal for Thermal Barrier Coating in Gas Turbines for Extended Engine Life”

Mary Hochberg, “Measurement of Hammett Sigma Values for Common Boryl Substituents”

Claire Wingfield, “Clinical Monitoring of Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome Using Molecular Techniques and High-Throughput Sequencing”

Olivia LeBlanc, “Understanding the Drosophila Visual Circuit”

Benjamin Lux, “Exploring the efficacy of current drugs responses to FLT3 Inhibitors for Acute Myeloid Leukemia using a Pharmacoinformatics approach”

Carolina Soto, “Multifluorescent Immunolabeling in the Investigation of Male Pregnancy in Seahorses and Pipefish” 

Dominic Lubrano, “The Role of Glial Cells in Nociception in Drosophila Melanogaster” 

Sebastian Luzondo, “Research and Development of a Senior Studio Production”