Skip to Main Content

Conference Schedule

 

  FRIDAY 9/30 SATURDAY 10/1

 8:00 AM

Registration

Coffee

 8:30 AM

Prayer led by Shann Ray

Prayer led by Shann Ray

 9:00 AM

Fiction and Poetry Readings by the Students of the UST MFA Program. Moderated by James Matthew Wilson.

Sponsored by: St. Thomas MFA Program

Catholic Imagination presentations by University of Dallas Graduate Students

Sponsored by: University of Dallas

 9:00 AM

Translation Panel: Jason Baxter, Fred Turner, Jeannine Pitas, and Michial Farmer

Wiseblood Authors Panel: Glenn Arbery, Joshua Hren, Trevor Merrill, and Katy Carl

Sponsored by: Wiseblood Books

 9:00 AM

Media & the Imagination: Michael Murphy, Jennifer Martin, and Brett Robinson

Sponsored by: Hank Center, Loyola-Chicago

 

10:30 AM

Girard Panel: Cynthia Haven, Luke Burgis, and Trevor Merrill

Dana Gioia and Jenn Frey live recording of the Sacred & Profane Love podcast

Sponsored by: The Institute for Humane Ecology

10:30 AM

Poetry Writing Workshop: James Matthew Wilson

Fiction Workshop: Joshua Hren

 

10:30 AM

Editors panel: Mary Ann Miller, Tod Worner, Bernardo Garcia, and Greg Wolfe  

Dante Panel: Jason Baxter, Angela O’Donnell, Anthony Nussmeier and Paul Contino

11:45 AM

Brown Bag Lunches:

America Lunch: Future of Catholic publications with Joe Hoover

Well-Read Moms Lunch: Marcie Stokman and Colleen Hutt

 

Word on Fire Brown Bag Lunch: Jared Zimmerer and Tod Worner

OR

Lunch and Walking Tour of Cistercian Abbey

1:00 PM

Nonfiction Writing Workshop: Cynthia Haven

Future of Catholic Imagination: Dana Gioia, Angela O’Donnell, and Michael Murphy

1:00 PM

Fiction Reading: Ron Hansen, Sally Thomas, and Phil Klay

Biography and Nonfiction discussion on Cormac McCarthy, Brian Doyle and Toni Morrison: Greg Wolfe, Shemaiah Gonzalez, and Kathleen Marks

1:00 PM

Catholic Women Novelists: Haley Stewart, Bonnie Lander Johnson, and Julia Meszaros

Sponsored by: Word on Fire

Biography and Nonfiction discussion on Russell Kirk, Graham Greene and Walker Percy: Jared Zimmerer, Mark Bosco, and Tsh Oxenreider

2:30 PM

Poetry Reading: Frederick Turner, Paul Mariani, and James Matthew Wilson

Sponsored by: Catholic Culture Podcast

Poetry Reading: Angela O’Donnell, Sarah Cortez, and Phil Metres

2:30 PM

Fiction Writing Workshop: Uwem Akpan

Biography Panel: Paul Mariani on Gerard Manley Hopkins; Cynthia Haven on Czeslaw Milosz; and Edward Short on Saint John Henry Cardinal Newman

2:30 PM

Nonfiction Reading: Anthony Domestico, BD McClay, and Gloria Purvis

Chris Beha interview with Paul Contino

3:30-4:00 PM

Refreshments and Coffee

Refreshments and Coffee

4:00 PM

Uwem Akpan Reading

Chris Beha Reading

5:00 PM

 

Mass: Lead by Ron Hansen and Mark Bosco

6:00 PM

Banquet

 

Happy Hour with hors d'oeuvre

 

7:00 - 8:00 PM

Opening Event

Presentation of Lifetime Achievement Award (Barbara & Al Gelpi)

Reading of “Heroes of the Fourth Turning”

8:00-9:00 PM

Jazz Concert with Helen Sung and Dana Gioia

Q&A Will Arbery & Elizabeth Bruenig

 


Further donations and support for the conference are most welcome. If you or your organization would like to help fund the Catholic Imagination Conference, please feel free to contact the Cowan Center at CIC2022@udallas.edu